So anyway, welcome to another blablabla Top 10 thingies. You should know it, it's where each Cocak member tries to put up a Top 10 of something and then after that leave it.
After tons of thinking about which game to put, I have deviced a Top 10 that only me,myself, and I is gonna read because you other peeps would prolly' ignore it in favour of electronic guitars. Well, let's get started.
With specific Awards to the 10 winners! And the awards were made like as if these 10 games were the only ones! (Yes, that means I don't really care about that thing there which isn't in my list. ) (It's under my terms anyway :P)
10. Kong Racing
8. MindScape
Award: Best Confusion Award.
Award: Best Flash Game to vent out your flusteration.
Award : Best Flash game for Atmosphere.
Award : Best Flash game to see particles. Alot.
WHEE, PEW PEW PEW! Boom, oooh, squares! omg, get a buddy to help you! OMFG LAZER BEAM BOOOOOOM. OH YAY, x3..OH CRA- *crashes into a red circle*
Enough with that, this game is a fast-paced shooter in which you avoid stuff and shoot stuff to see some particles. Oooh, shiny.
Award : Most Simplistic Flash Game (we don't know if this is strategy OR a shooter...)
Areas is a game in which there are no text. No clicks. No colour. What's left? A shooter. Or so it is.
This game is simple : Just drag the thing around and make sure you don't get squished. Of course, it gets better. And it is still fun after level 45 in which you find different tactics to destroy these...circles before they suffocate you. Fun, AND simple!
omg, top 3
3. Amberial
Award : Best...er... I'll think of one.
Amberial is a game which is simple. Bounce to the main goal. Simple!
And do stuff in between. With switches / Evil Red Stuff / Gravity and more!
2. Capsules
Try the game. You'll be surprised how many variations of it is there. From controlling two yellow balls to rushing from place to place so that you don't die, towards racing, and then... bonus levels.
Unfortunately, most people get put off after playing a few minutes because it IS hard. To bypass that, I give you... "abracadabra" (type that in to unlock all levels) [Greg, include this in next next Picks, kthx :P)
And Top 1 is...
1. LightSprites
Award : Best Game Syl Played.
omg, fun. It's pretty simple, really. Run around and use the spheres you're trusted with to create life. However, the wrong sphere could effectively kill a person.
Of course, they seem to hate you for the fact you must throw them down, making sure you don't miss at all. Well, that's life. ALWAYS. When making enough people on a "island", that place gains a mark (barnhouses to temples to more) to show that it's unified.
This game shows of a lot of peacefulness between people, as generally everyone is happy whenever you do things correctly! (which gives you a sense why you keep on doing this. Believe me, it works when you don't realise.)
And yes, this game housed the last Points Challenge. I still miss them. That's why I keep playing this game, hoping I could get at least 24k of these silly points just in case Greg didn't put any in "by accident" :D.
-------------------
Woo, that's everyone of them! From Bouncing/ Avoiding Circles to Squashing Bugs on Insanity Isle on Crack, we can only hope there's moar good games in 2008. See ya guys next year on the new domain! (or at least the last challenge guide soon...see ya there!)
~Syl Logs : 27/12/07
Process: Enabled.
Subject : Has gone to rest.
Message: Gtfo, I'm trying to sleep D:
1 comment:
You spoiled the first place in the tags! I'M NOW ANG-*poof*
Post a Comment